Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Aralia
Scientific Name: Polyscias spp.
Common Family Name: Ginseng family
Scientific Family Name:Araliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkylating agent, irritant saponins
Clinical Signs:   Skin irritation, tachycardia, mydriasis, and seizure
Common Name: Plumeria, Frangipani
Scientific Name: Plumeria spp.
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation
Common Name: Pachypodium
Scientific Name: Pachypodium spp.
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Water latex rich in alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the eye and skin. Also mechanical irritation