Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Day-blooming jessamine
Scientific Name: Cestrum diurnum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Vitamin D (1, 25-dihydroxycholecalciferol)
Clinical Signs:   Calcinosis and lameness
Common Name: Night-blooming jessamine
Scientific Name: Cestrum nocturnum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and nicotine in leaves, solanine in unripe berries
Clinical Signs:   GI signs and signs generally similar to atropine
Common Name: Blue rattleweed
Scientific Name: Crotalaria verrucosa
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatic photosensitization, hepatogenic encephalopathy
Common Name: Crocus
Scientific Name: Crocus sativus
Common Family Name: Iris family
Scientific Family Name:Iridaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Tetraterpene glycoside (saffron)
Clinical Signs:   Bleeding from the skin, nephrotoxicity, collapse and death
Common Name: Rattlebox
Scientific Name: Crotolaria incana
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatogenic photosensitization, hepatogenic encephalopathy
Common Name: Periwinkle, vinca
Scientific Name: Cathanranthus roseus (Vinca roseus)
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Vinca alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Disturbed vision, depression, aggression
Common Name: Purple allamanda, rubber vine
Scientific Name: Cryptostegia grandiflora
Common Family Name: MIlkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides in leaves, latex irritating to the skin
Clinical Signs:   Cardiac toxicity like digitalis, the sap causes skin and eye irritation
Common Name: Giant milkweed
Scientific Name: Calotropis procera
Common Family Name: Milkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, dilated pupils, convulsions, respiratory signs, cardiac arrest
Common Name: Fishtail palm
Scientific Name: Caryota mitis
Common Family Name: Palm family
Scientific Family Name:Arecaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insolulbe calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: River lily
Scientific Name: Crinum bulbispermum
Common Family Name: Amaryllis family
Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkaloid in bulb
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting and GI signs