Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Wormwoood
Scientific Name: Artemisia absinthium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Essential oil (monoterpene)
Clinical Signs:   Mucosal irritation, vomiting and diarrhea
Common Name: Elephant's ear, alocasia
Scientific Name: Alocasia spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Butterfly weed
Scientific Name: Asclepias curassavica
Common Family Name: Milkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, dilated pupils, convulsions, respiratory signs, cardiac arrest
Common Name: Chinese evergreen
Scientific Name: Aglaonema spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Desert Rose
Scientific Name: Adenium obesum
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation
Common Name: Pigweed
Scientific Name: Amaranthus spp.
Common Family Name: Pigweed family
Scientific Family Name:Amaranthaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Soluble oxalate, nitrate, unknown
Clinical Signs:   Hypocalcemia, methemoglobinemia and respiratory signs, abortion, renal failure
Common Name: Agave
Scientific Name: Agave spp.
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Purple allamanda
Scientific Name: Allamanda blanchettii
Common Family Name: Dgobane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown strong irritant
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the eye and GI mucosa, vomiting and diarrhea.
Common Name: Yellow allamanda
Scientific Name: Allamanda cathartica
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown strong irritant
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the eye and GI mucosa, vomiting and diarrhea.
Common Name: Cashew
Scientific Name: Anacardium occidentale
Common Family Name: Cashew family
Scientific Family Name:Anacardiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Toxic phenols such as cardol in shell liquid
Clinical Signs:   Contact dermatitis. The fumes from roasting cause severe irritation of the skin,eye, and respiratory mucosa