Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Cardboard plant
Scientific Name: Zamia furfuraceae
Common Family Name: Cycad family
Scientific Family Name:Zamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cycasin glyocoside in roots, seeds and foliage, neurotoxic compound in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and liver damage, paralysis
Common Name: Coontie, Florida arrowroot
Scientific Name: Zamia pumila
Common Family Name: Cycad family
Scientific Family Name:Zamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cycasin glycoside in roots, seed and foliage, neurotoxic compound in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, liver damage, paralysis
Common Name: ZZ plant, Aroid palm
Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Calla lily
Scientific Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting