Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Cocklebur
Scientific Name: Xanthemum strumarium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Sulfated glycoside (carboxyatractyloside), seed pods cause mechanical irritation
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, local mechanical irritation of the skin