Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Pink quill
Scientific Name: Tillandsia cyanea
Common Family Name: Bromeliad family
Scientific Family Name:Bromeliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates, proteolytic enzymes
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, inflammation, salivation, vomiting
Common Name: Crape jasmine
Scientific Name: Tabernaemontana
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Indole alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Seeds may cause delirium similar to Datura spp., and the plant may be cardiotoxic and paralytic
Common Name: Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Tradescantia zebrina
Common Family Name: Spiderwort family
Scientific Family Name:Commelinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown irritant, possible allergen, insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Skin and eye irritation due to the sap and may be GI irritation
Common Name: Oyster lily
Scientific Name: Tradescantia spathacea
Common Family Name: Spiderwort family
Scientific Family Name:Commelinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unkown irritant, possible allergen, insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   The sap causes skin and eye irritation and may be GI irritation
Common Name: Cocoa, Chocolate plant
Scientific Name: Theobroma cacao
Common Family Name: Cacao family
Scientific Family Name:Sterculaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Theobromine (methylxanthine) alkaloid
Clinical Signs:   Acts by competitive antagonism to adenosine receptors, signs include vomiting, diarrhea, urination, cardiac arrhythmias, muscle tremors, seizures, coma, death
Common Name: Red clover
Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Phytoestrogens, photoactive compounds
Clinical Signs:   Infertility in cattle and sheep, photosnesitization
Common Name: Alsike clover
Scientific Name: Trifolium hybridum
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown toxin that causes liver damage only in horses
Clinical Signs:   Signs of hepatogenic photosensitization and hepatic encephalapathy in horses only
Common Name: Marigold
Scientific Name: Tagetes spp.
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Thiophene derivatives in roots and flowers
Clinical Signs:   Primary photosensitization, allergen, irritation and bloody diarrhea
Common Name: Yellow oleander, Lucky nut
Scientific Name: Thevetia peruviana
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation