Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Christmas cactus
Scientific Name: Schlumbergera truncata
Common Family Name: Cactus family
Scientific Family Name:Cactaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Irritation of the GI tract in dogs and cats, and type 1 hypersensitivity reactaion in humans
Clinical Signs:   GI signs including anorexia, vomiting, and diarhhea with or without blood
Common Name: Mother-in Law's Tongue
Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Hemolytic saponin, organic acids
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation signs
Common Name: Coffeeweed, Coffee senna
Scientific Name: Senna occidentalis
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Anthraquinone glycoside in fruits, phytotoxin in seeds, unknown toxin cause muscle degeneration
Clinical Signs:   Diarrhea, liver, kidney, and skeletal muscle damage
Common Name: Eggplant
Scientific Name: Solanum melongena
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, signs similar to atropine
Common Name: American black nightshade
Scientific Name: Solanum americanum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids, ripe fruits have acetylcholine, nitrate in leaves
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, signs similar to atropine
Common Name: Black nightshade
Scientific Name: Solanum nigrum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, mydriasis, drowsiness
Common Name: Chalice vine
Scientific Name: Solandra guttata
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine-like alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Similar to Datura
Common Name: Umbrella tree
Scientific Name: Schefflera
Common Family Name: Ginseng family
Scientific Family Name:Araliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble oxalates, alkylating agent, saponin, irritant
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation,tachycardia, mydriasis and seizures
Common Name: Arrowhead vine, Nephtytis
Scientific Name: Syngonium podophyllum
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irriation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Peace lily
Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting