Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Azalea, Rhododendron
Scientific Name: Rhododendron spp.
Common Family Name: Heath family
Scientific Family Name:Ericaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Grayanotoxins
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, depression, tachycardia, tachypnea, seizures, and death is usually from aspiration pneumonia
Common Name: Castor bean
Scientific Name: Ricinus communis
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Phytotoxin in seeds, oil in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bloody diarrhea, cyanosis, convulsions, liver and kidney damage
Common Name: Rosemary
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Family Name: Mint family
Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Several volatile essential oils and other chemicals
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of large amounts may cause GI irritation signs, hypotension, renal injury, seizures, abortion
Common Name: Bloodberry
Scientific Name: Rivina humulis
Common Family Name: Pokeweed family
Scientific Family Name:Phytolaccaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins
Clinical Signs:   Direct irritation of the GI mucosa and GI signs