Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Pondersoa pine
Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa
Common Family Name: Pine family
Scientific Family Name:Pincaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Isocupressic acid
Clinical Signs:   Abortion in cattle
Common Name: Christams candle
Scientific Name: Pedilanthus tithymalolides
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters in milky sap
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irriation, allergy, GI signs
Common Name: Chinese lantern
Scientific Name: Physalis angulata
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and solanidine alkaloids, alkaloids in unripe berries
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrha
Common Name: Pokeweed, pokeroot
Scientific Name: Phytolacca americana
Common Family Name: Pokeweed family
Scientific Family Name:Phytolaccaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins
Clinical Signs:   Direct irritation of the GI mucosa and GI signs
Common Name: Guinea grass
Scientific Name: Panicum maximum
Common Family Name: Grass family
Scientific Family Name:Poaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cyanide
Clinical Signs:   Acute toxicosis is due to inhibition of cytochrome oxidase and irritation, signs include hyperventilation irritation of the GI mucosa, hypotension, bright red mucous membranes, cyanosis, convulsions, coma, death; chronic toxicosis is due to neuronal degen
Common Name: Purslane, Pusley
Scientific Name: Portulaca oleraceae
Common Family Name: Purslane family
Scientific Family Name:Portulacaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Soluble oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Hypocalcemia and renal damage
Common Name: Bracken fern
Scientific Name: Pteridium aquilinum
Common Family Name: Bracken fern family
Scientific Family Name:Pteridiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Ptaquiloside glycoside, thiaminase
Clinical Signs:   Ptaquiloside causes aplastic anemia in cattle and sheep, enzootic bovine hematuria due to neoplasm in urinary tract; tumors of the upper digestive tract and retinal damage in sheep; thimainase causes vitamin B1 deficiency resulting in neurotoxicity in mon
Common Name: Avocado
Scientific Name: Persea americana
Common Family Name: Laurel family
Scientific Family Name:Lauraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Cardiotoxicity in goats, horses, rabbits, and caged birds, noninfectious mastitis and aglactica in cattle, horses, goats, and rabbits
Common Name: Philodendron
Scientific Name: Philodendron spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Saddle-leaf philodendron, Lacy tree
Scientific Name: Philodendron selloum
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting