Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Prickly pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia spp.
Common Family Name: Cactus family
Scientific Family Name:Cactaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Mechanical irritation, mild toxicity if ingested
Common Name: Oxalis, Wood sorrel
Scientific Name: Oxalis spp.
Common Family Name: Wood sorrel family
Scientific Family Name:Oxalidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Soluble oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Hypocalemia, tetany, recumbency, Large doses may cause renal failure