Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Tobacco
Scientific Name: Nicotiana tabacum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nicotine (pyridine alkaloid)
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, circulatory collapse, cardiac arrest, tremors, seizures, respiratory failure
Common Name: Sword fern, Boston fern
Scientific Name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Common Family Name: Sword fern family
Scientific Family Name:Nephrolepidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Allergen
Clinical Signs:   Allergic contact dermatitis
Common Name: Nolina, Beargrass
Scientific Name: Nolina spp.
Common Family Name: Nolina family
Scientific Family Name:Nolinaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Steroidal saponin
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatogenic photosensitization
Common Name: Oleander
Scientific Name: Nerium oleander
Common Family Name: Dogbane family
Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycoside (oleandrin)
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation
Common Name: Narcissus, Daffodil
Scientific Name: Narcissus spp.
Common Family Name: Amaryllis family
Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkaloid, central ChE inhibitor, calcium oxalate crystals
Clinical Signs:   Excessive salivation, severe vomiting and diarrhea, bradycardia, hypotension, convulsions, dermatitis