Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Balsam apple
Scientific Name: Momordica charantia
Common Family Name: Cucumber family
Scientific Family Name:Cucurbitaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloid in leaves, seeds and unripe fruits, purgative oil in seeds, steroid glycoside in ripe fruits
Clinical Signs:   Alkaloid is cathartic, oil is purgative, glycoside is hypoglyemic
Common Name: Cassava
Scientific Name: Manihot esculenta
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   cyanogenic glycoside
Clinical Signs:   "Acute: GI signs,tremors, convulsions, respiratory signs Chronic: Paralysis"
Common Name: Sensitive plant, Shame plant
Scientific Name: Mimosa pudica
Common Family Name: Mimosa family
Scientific Family Name:Mimosaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Amino acid mimosine
Clinical Signs:   Alopecia and poor growth
Common Name: Macadamia nuts
Scientific Name: Macadamia integrifolia and Macadamia tetraphylla
Common Family Name: Protea family
Scientific Family Name:Proteaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Dogs ingest 3-60 g/kg nuts show clinical signs within 12 hours of ingestion which include weakness especially in hind limbs, depression, ataxia, tremors, hyperthermia, lameness, recumbency, vomiting, colic, diarrhea, pale mucous membranes, full recovery i
Common Name: Nutmeg
Scientific Name: Myristica fragrans
Common Family Name: Nutmeg family
Scientific Family Name:Myristicaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Myristicin which is the main constituent in the volatile oil in nutmeg
Clinical Signs:   Nausea, vomiting, hallucination, depression, aggression
Common Name: Window-leaf philodendron
Scientific Name: Monstera obliqua
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Monstera, Swiss cheese
Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting