Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Lions tail, Annual lion's ear
Scientific Name: Leonotis nepetifolia
Common Family Name: Mint family
Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpenes and phenolic compounds
Clinical Signs:   Euphoria and drowsiness, the leaf hairs produce burning rash in some individuals
Common Name: Lantana, Yellow sage
Scientific Name: Lantana camara
Common Family Name: Vervain family
Scientific Family Name:Verbenaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpene acids in unripe berries
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, liver damage, hepatogenic photosensitization
Common Name: Bay laurel
Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis
Common Family Name: Laurel family
Scientific Family Name:Lauraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Essential oil
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of large amounts may cause mild GI sgins
Common Name: Lead tree, Wild tamarind
Scientific Name: Leucanea leucocephala
Common Family Name: Mimosa family
Scientific Family Name:Mimosaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Amino acid mimosine
Clinical Signs:   Alopecia and poor growth
Common Name: Wild blue flax, Prairie flax
Scientific Name: Linum lewisii
Common Family Name: Flax family
Scientific Family Name:Linaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cyanogenic glycooside
Clinical Signs:   Acute poisoning causes dyspnea, salivation, dilated pupils ataxia, muscle tremors, seizures and cardiac arrhythmias
Common Name: Easter lily
Scientific Name: Lilium longiflorum
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Nephrotoxicity only in cats, GI signs in dogs and cats
Common Name: Lions tail, Annual lion's ear
Scientific Name: Leonotis nepetifolia
Common Family Name: Mint family
Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpenes and phenolic compounds
Clinical Signs:   Euphoria and drowsiness, the leaf hairs produce burning rash in some individuals
Common Name: Japanese honeyscukle
Scientific Name: Lonicera japonica
Common Family Name: Honeysuckle family
Scientific Family Name:Caprifoliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Saponins
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of several berries may cause mild irritation