Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Morning glory
Scientific Name: Ipomoea tricolor
Common Family Name: Morning glory family
Scientific Family Name:Convolvulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   LSD, indole alkaloids, ergometrine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, depression, muscle tremors, hallucination, hypotension, diarrhea
Common Name: Seaside morning glory
Scientific Name: Ipomoea pes-capre
Common Family Name: Morning glory family
Scientific Family Name:Convolvulaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Irritant
Clinical Signs:   GI irritation and vomiting
Common Name: Iris
Scientific Name: Iris spp.
Common Family Name: Iris family
Scientific Family Name:Iridaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Glycoside (iridin, irisin) in bulb
Clinical Signs:   Mild GI signs such as vomiting and diarrhea, contact with plant juice or seed may cause skin irritation
Common Name: Holly
Scientific Name: Ilex spp.
Common Family Name: Holly family
Scientific Family Name:Aquifoliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins, hemolytic saponin, tannin, caffeine, theobromine, cardiotoxic
Clinical Signs:   Mainly GI signs including salivation, vomiting, colic, and diarrhea