Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate
Clinical Signs:   Methemoglobinemia and respiratory signs
Common Name: Sandbox tree
Scientific Name: Hura crepitans
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, phytotoxin in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs
Common Name: Henbane
Scientific Name: Hyoscyamus niger
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   L-hyoscyamine, hyoscine(scopolamine)
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, tachycardia, dry mouth, hallucination, excitation
Common Name: Day lily
Scientific Name: Hemerocallis spp.
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Nephrotoxicity only in cats, GI signs in dogs and cats
Common Name: Hellebore, Christmas rose
Scientific Name: Helleborus spp.
Common Family Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Protoanemonin glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe irritation of the GI mucosa and skin
Common Name: St. John's wort
Scientific Name: Hypericum perforatum
Common Family Name: St. John's wort family
Scientific Family Name:Hypericaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Quinone aicds (Photodynamic substances)
Clinical Signs:   Primary photosensitization
Common Name: Hyacinth
Scientific Name: Hyacinthus orientalis
Common Family Name: Hyacinth family
Scientific Family Name:Hyacinathaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkaloids in bulbs
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting
Common Name: Manchineel
Scientific Name: Hippomane mancinella
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unidentified
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation and allergy, severe GI irritation signs
Common Name: English ivy
Scientific Name: Hedera helix
Common Family Name: Ginseng family
Scientific Family Name:Araliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponins
Clinical Signs:   Salivation, anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea, colic and hypothermia
Common Name: Spider lily
Scientific Name: Hymenocallis caribaea
Common Family Name: Amaryllis family
Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkalid in bulb
Clinical Signs:   Severe vomiting and diarrhea