Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Gliricidia, Madre de cacao
Scientific Name: Gliricidia sepium
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   The leaves are toxic to dogs and horses but the plant is fodder for cattle and goats, one leaf makes a horse sick for more than a weak
Common Name: Glory lily
Scientific Name: Gloriosa superba
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Colchicine alkaloid
Clinical Signs:   Antimitotic and damage to all body organs including GI, cardiovascular, respiratory, CNS, hematopoietic
Common Name: Carolina jessamine
Scientific Name: Gelsemium sempervirens
Common Family Name: Logania family
Scientific Family Name:Loganiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Gelsemine and other indolizidine alkaloids with strychnine-like properties
Clinical Signs:   Convulsions
Common Name: Wild cotton
Scientific Name: Gossypium hirsutum
Common Family Name: Mallow family
Scientific Family Name:Malvaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Gossypol (dihydroxyphenol) which chelates iron in the liver and interferes with hemoglobin synthesis
Clinical Signs:   Inadequately detoxified seed cake is cardiotoxic and causes respiratory signs, male infertility