Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Horsetail
Scientific Name: Equisetum hyemale
Common Family Name: Horsetail family
Scientific Family Name:Equisetaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Thiaminase
Clinical Signs:   Thiamine deficiency in horses resulting in neuronal damage and signs of wasting, incoordination, posterior paralysis, inability to rise, muscle rigidity and convulsive seizures
Common Name: Candelabra "cactus"
Scientific Name: Euphorbia lactea
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters in milky sap
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation and allergy; and GI signs delirium and convulsions
Common Name: Crown of thorns
Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii var. splendens
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, triterpenes, flavonoids
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation and allergy, GI signs
Common Name: Poinsettia
Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Little diterpene esters
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritaion and allergy, GI signs
Common Name: Pencil tree
Scientific Name: Euphorbia tirucalli
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euhorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs
Common Name: coral tree
Scientific Name: Erythrina coralloides
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Isoquinoline alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Nicotinic receptors agonist, signs are ataxia, muscle paralysis, respiratory paralysis and death
Common Name: Naked coral tree
Scientific Name: Erythrina coralloides
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Isoquinoline alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Nicotinic receptors agonist, signs are ataxia, muscle paralysis, respiratory paralysis and death
Common Name: Pothos
Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insloluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting