Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Carnation, Dianthus
Scientific Name: Dianthus spp.
Common Family Name: Pink family
Scientific Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Triterpenoid saponin
Clinical Signs:   Mild GI irritation
Common Name: Dahlia
Scientific Name: Dahlia spp.
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Polyacetylene compounds in leaves
Clinical Signs:   Dermatitis and photosensitization
Common Name: Dumbcane
Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia seguine
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting
Common Name: Song of India
Scientific Name: Dracaena reflexia
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, resin
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of GI mucosa
Common Name: Sky flower
Scientific Name: Duranta repens
Common Family Name: Vervain family
Scientific Family Name:Verbenaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyridine alkaloid in ripe seeds, saponin in leaves
Clinical Signs:   The seeds cause drowsiness, dilated pupils, convulsions, GI signs, neurological signs, leaves caused death in pigs
Common Name: Larkspur, Delphinium
Scientific Name: Delphinium Spp.
Common Family Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene alklaoids
Clinical Signs:   Sudden death and signs of neuromuscular blockade similar to curare, physostigmine or neostigmine is used as antidote
Common Name: Devil's trumpet
Scientific Name: Datura metel
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hypscine, hyscyamine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, dry mouth, tachycardia, hypertension, urine retention, hallucination, seizures
Common Name: Jimsonweed, thornapple
Scientific Name: Datura stramonium
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine
Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, dry mouth, tachycardia, hypertension, urine retention, hallucinaion, seizures
Common Name: Air potato
Scientific Name: Dioscorea bulbifera
Common Family Name: Yam family
Scientific Family Name:Dioscoreaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Stinging, burning and swelling of the mouth and tongue, underground tuber has been fatal to pigs
Common Name: Ribbon plant
Scientific Name: Dracaena sanderiana
Common Family Name: Agave family
Scientific Family Name:Agavaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids, saponins, resin
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the GI mucosa