Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Chrysanthemum
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Esters (pyrethrins), allergen
Clinical Signs:   Very mild toxic, may be similar to organophosphate poisoning, allergic contact dermatitis
Common Name: Sago palm
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Family Name: Cycad family
Scientific Family Name:Cycadaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cycasin glycoside, amino acid, and unknown toxin
Clinical Signs:   Cycasin causes GI signs and liver damage, amino acid is neurotoxic, unknown toxin causes axonal degeneration in the CNS
Common Name: Croton
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterepene esters
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, GI irritation
Common Name: Calabash
Scientific Name: Crescentia cujete
Common Family Name: The trumpet creeper family
Scientific Family Name:Bignoniaceae
Main toxic Principle:   The raw pulp of the fruit is emetic and purgative
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, and possibly abortion in cattle
Common Name: Red bird-of-paradise Pride of Barbados
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia spp.
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Tannins in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, kidney damage
Common Name: Yellow starthistle
Scientific Name: Centaurea solstitialis
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Toxins may be sesquiterpene lactones, aspartic acid and glutamic acid, toxins interact with dopamine transporter resulting in death of dopaminergic neurons in brain especially substancia nigra and glo
Clinical Signs:   The disease in horses is called equine nigropallidal encephalomalacia (ENE) or chewing disease, clinical signs include sudden onset of inability to eat or drink, drowsiness interrupted by excitation, head down, dehydration
Common Name: Russian knapweed
Scientific Name: Centaurea repens, Acroptilon repens
Common Family Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Toxins may be sesquiterpene lactones, aspartic acid and glutamic acid, toxins interact with dopamine transporter resulting in death of dopaminergic neurons in the brain especially sbstancia nigra and
Clinical Signs:   The disease in horses is called equine nigropallidal encephalomalacia (ENE) or chewing disease, clinical signs include sudden onset of inability to eat or drink, drowsiness interrupted by excitation, head down, dehydration
Common Name: Night-blooming jessamine
Scientific Name: Cestrum nocturnum
Common Family Name: Nightshade family
Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Solanine and nicotine in leaves, solanine in unripe berries
Clinical Signs:   GI signs and signs generally similar to atropine
Common Name: Blue rattleweed
Scientific Name: Crotalaria verrucosa
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, hepatic photosensitization, hepatogenic encephalopathy
Common Name: Lily of the valley
Scientific Name: Convallaria majalis
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides (cardenolindes)
Clinical Signs:   GI signs, cardiac toxicity and arrhythmias