Plants by scientific name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Common Name: Chenile plant, Cat tail
Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida
Common Family Name: Spurge family
Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, euphorb latex
Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs
Common Name: Common milkweed
Scientific Name: Asclepias spp.
Common Family Name: Milkweed family
Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadacea
Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides, resins
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, dilated pupils, convulsions, respiratory signs, cardiac arrest
Common Name: Precatory bean, Rosary pea
Scientific Name: Abrus precatorius
Common Family Name: Pea family
Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae
Main toxic Principle:   phytotoxin in seeds
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, boody diarrhea, cyanosis, convulsions, liver and kidney damage
Common Name: Monkshood, aconite
Scientific Name: Aconitum spp.
Common Family Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene alkaloids
Clinical Signs:   Sudden death, signs of neuromuscular blockade similar to curare, tachyarrhythmias, physostigmine or neostigmine is used as antidote
Common Name: Red maple
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum
Common Family Name: Red maple family
Scientific Family Name:Aceraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of dried leaves is toxic to horses, signs are hemolytic anemia, hemoglobinemia and Heinz body formation
Common Name: Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe vera
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Anthraquinone glycoside
Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and diarrhea
Common Name: Plume asparagus, Sprengeri fern
Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus
Common Family Name: Lily family
Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Unknown
Clinical Signs:   Contact with sap causes skin irritation and blisters, ingestion of berries causes GI signs
Common Name: Mexican poppy
Scientific Name: Argemone mexicana
Common Family Name: Poppy family
Scientific Family Name:Papaveraceae
Main toxic Principle:   Alkaloids in seeds and roots, other alkaloids in all parts of the plant
Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of seeds causes edema due to action on blood vessels and may be liver damage
Common Name: Oats, Grass Cat
Scientific Name: Avena, sativa
Common Family Name: Grass family
Scientific Family Name:Poaceae
Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate
Clinical Signs:   acute poisoning causes respiratory signs due to methemoglobinemia, chronic poisoning causes abortion
Common Name: Anthurium, Flamingo Plant
Scientific Name: Anthurium spp.
Common Family Name: Arum family
Scientific Family Name:Araceae
Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates
Clinical Signs:   Irritation of lips, mouth, throat, vomiting