Click to display

Common Name: Yellow starthistle

Scientific Name: Centaurea solstitialis

Common Family Name: Sunflower family

Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Toxins may be sesquiterpene lactones, aspartic acid and glutamic acid, toxins interact with dopamine transporter resulting in death of dopaminergic neurons in brain especially substancia nigra and glo

Clinical Signs:   The disease in horses is called equine nigropallidal encephalomalacia (ENE) or chewing disease, clinical signs include sudden onset of inability to eat or drink, drowsiness interrupted by excitation, head down, dehydration