Click to display

Common Name: Wild blue flax, Prairie flax

Scientific Name: Linum lewisii

Common Family Name: Flax family

Scientific Family Name:Linaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Cyanogenic glycooside

Clinical Signs:   Acute poisoning causes dyspnea, salivation, dilated pupils ataxia, muscle tremors, seizures and cardiac arrhythmias