Click to display

Common Name: Sunflower

Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus

Common Family Name: Sunflower family

Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate

Clinical Signs:   Methemoglobinemia and respiratory signs