Click to display

Common Name: Spider lily

Scientific Name: Hymenocallis caribaea

Common Family Name: Amaryllis family

Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkalid in bulb

Clinical Signs:   Severe vomiting and diarrhea