Click to display

Common Name: Sky flower

Scientific Name: Duranta repens

Common Family Name: Vervain family

Scientific Family Name:Verbenaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Pyridine alkaloid in ripe seeds, saponin in leaves

Clinical Signs:   The seeds cause drowsiness, dilated pupils, convulsions, GI signs, neurological signs, leaves caused death in pigs