Click to display

Common Name: Sensitive plant, Shame plant

Scientific Name: Mimosa pudica

Common Family Name: Mimosa family

Scientific Family Name:Mimosaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Amino acid mimosine

Clinical Signs:   Alopecia and poor growth