Click to display

Common Name: Sandbox tree

Scientific Name: Hura crepitans

Common Family Name: Spurge family

Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, phytotoxin in seeds

Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs