Click to display

Common Name: Sago palm

Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta

Common Family Name: Cycad family

Scientific Family Name:Cycadaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Cycasin glycoside, amino acid, and unknown toxin

Clinical Signs:   Cycasin causes GI signs and liver damage, amino acid is neurotoxic, unknown toxin causes axonal degeneration in the CNS