Click to display

Common Name: Red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum

Common Family Name: Red maple family

Scientific Family Name:Aceraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Unknown

Clinical Signs:   Ingestion of dried leaves is toxic to horses, signs are hemolytic anemia, hemoglobinemia and Heinz body formation