Click to display

Common Name: Red bird-of-paradise Pride of Barbados

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia spp.

Common Family Name: Pea family

Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Tannins in seeds

Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, kidney damage