Click to display

Common Name: Purple allamanda, rubber vine

Scientific Name: Cryptostegia grandiflora

Common Family Name: MIlkweed family

Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides in leaves, latex irritating to the skin

Clinical Signs:   Cardiac toxicity like digitalis, the sap causes skin and eye irritation