Click to display

Common Name: Precatory bean, Rosary pea

Scientific Name: Abrus precatorius

Common Family Name: Pea family

Scientific Family Name:Fabaceae

Main toxic Principle:   phytotoxin in seeds

Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, boody diarrhea, cyanosis, convulsions, liver and kidney damage