Click to display

Common Name: Plumeria, Frangipani

Scientific Name: Plumeria spp.

Common Family Name: Dogbane family

Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae

Main toxic Principle:   cardiac glycoside

Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation