Click to display

Common Name: Pink quill

Scientific Name: Tillandsia cyanea

Common Family Name: Bromeliad family

Scientific Family Name:Bromeliaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Insoluble calcium oxalates, proteolytic enzymes

Clinical Signs:   Irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, inflammation, salivation, vomiting