Click to display

Common Name: Peregrina

Scientific Name: Jatropha integerrima

Common Family Name: Spurge family

Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, phytotoxin in seeds

Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs and may be bloody diarrhea