Click to display

Common Name: Oleander

Scientific Name: Nerium oleander

Common Family Name: Dogbane family

Scientific Family Name:Apocynaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycoside (oleandrin)

Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, bradycardia, cardiac arrhythmias, sudden death, skin irritation