Click to display

Common Name: Oats, Grass Cat

Scientific Name: Avena, sativa

Common Family Name: Grass family

Scientific Family Name:Poaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Nitrate

Clinical Signs:   acute poisoning causes respiratory signs due to methemoglobinemia, chronic poisoning causes abortion