Click to display

Common Name: Narcissus, Daffodil

Scientific Name: Narcissus spp.

Common Family Name: Amaryllis family

Scientific Family Name:Amaryllidaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Lycorine alkaloid, central ChE inhibitor, calcium oxalate crystals

Clinical Signs:   Excessive salivation, severe vomiting and diarrhea, bradycardia, hypotension, convulsions, dermatitis