Click to display

Common Name: Lions tail, Annual lion's ear

Scientific Name: Leonotis nepetifolia

Common Family Name: Mint family

Scientific Family Name:Lamiaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Diterpenes and phenolic compounds

Clinical Signs:   Euphoria and drowsiness, the leaf hairs produce burning rash in some individuals