Click to display

Common Name: Lily of the valley

Scientific Name: Convallaria majalis

Common Family Name: Lily family

Scientific Family Name:Liliaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides (cardenolindes)

Clinical Signs:   GI signs, cardiac toxicity and arrhythmias