Click to display

Common Name: Lead tree, Wild tamarind

Scientific Name: Leucanea leucocephala

Common Family Name: Mimosa family

Scientific Family Name:Mimosaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Amino acid mimosine

Clinical Signs:   Alopecia and poor growth