Click to display

Common Name: Larkspur, Delphinium

Scientific Name: Delphinium Spp.

Common Family Name: Buttercup family

Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene alklaoids

Clinical Signs:   Sudden death and signs of neuromuscular blockade similar to curare, physostigmine or neostigmine is used as antidote