Click to display

Common Name: Jimsonweed, thornapple

Scientific Name: Datura stramonium

Common Family Name: Nightshade family

Scientific Family Name:Solanaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine

Clinical Signs:   Mydriasis, dry mouth, tachycardia, hypertension, urine retention, hallucinaion, seizures