Click to display

Common Name: Croton

Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum

Common Family Name: Spurge family

Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Diterepene esters

Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, GI irritation