Click to display

Common Name: Common milkweed

Scientific Name: Asclepias spp.

Common Family Name: Milkweed family

Scientific Family Name:Asclepiadacea

Main toxic Principle:   Cardiac glycosides, resins

Clinical Signs:   Severe GI signs, dilated pupils, convulsions, respiratory signs, cardiac arrest