Click to display

Common Name: Cocklebur

Scientific Name: Xanthemum strumarium

Common Family Name: Sunflower family

Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Sulfated glycoside (carboxyatractyloside), seed pods cause mechanical irritation

Clinical Signs:   Liver damage, local mechanical irritation of the skin