Click to display

Common Name: Clematis

Scientific Name: Clematis spp.

Common Family Name: Buttercup family

Scientific Family Name:Ranunculaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Protoanemonin glycoside

Clinical Signs:   Severe irrition of the GI mucosa and skin