Click to display

Common Name: Chrysanthemum

Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium

Common Family Name: Sunflower family

Scientific Family Name:Asteraceae

Main toxic Principle:   Esters (pyrethrins), allergen

Clinical Signs:   Very mild toxic, may be similar to organophosphate poisoning, allergic contact dermatitis