Click to display

Common Name: Chenile plant, Cat tail

Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida

Common Family Name: Spurge family

Scientific Family Name:Euphorbiaceae

Main toxic Principle:   Diterpene esters, euphorb latex

Clinical Signs:   Eye and skin irritation, allergy, and GI signs