Click to display

Common Name: Calabash

Scientific Name: Crescentia cujete

Common Family Name: The trumpet creeper family

Scientific Family Name:Bignoniaceae

Main toxic Principle:   The raw pulp of the fruit is emetic and purgative

Clinical Signs:   Vomiting, diarrhea, and possibly abortion in cattle